Privacy policy and cookies

Privacy Policy – Itad Ltd – owner of (itad.com).

This Policy combined with our terms and conditions forms the ‘User Agreement’ of this website (itad.com). Please ensure that you read the Terms and Conditions in conjunction with this policy.

Itad Ltd takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes what information we obtain as you browse the website or contact us and how we process that data.

Should you have any questions about this policy please contact communicatons@itad.com or call 01273 765250

Itad Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on the 4th May 2018.

Introduction to Itad

Itad Ltd is a UK registered company (01869600)

Registered Address:

Gloucester House, 66 Church Walk, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, RH15 9AS.

Itad Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a ‘data controller’ in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (2016) and the Data Protection Act (1998). Further details of the registration are available at https://ico.org.uk/.

Itad holds the following information security certifications which are recertified annually.

Cyber Essentials

IASME Governance Standard

The IASME Governance standard, based on international best practice, is risk-based and includes aspects such as physical security, staff awareness, and data backup. The IASME standard was recently recognised as the best cyber security standard for small companies by the UK Government when in consultation with trade associations and industry groups.

What information do we collect?

We collect three kinds of information from visitors to this website and via email: queries and feedback; CVs from people interested in working with us and site usage information.

Personal information that we collect from you on our website, if you sign up for our newsletter or comment on a post, includes your name and email address.

We also collect other information such as page access information and location through Google Analytics. Google Analytics retains user data for 14 months after last access.

The access data is collected through something called Log files. These record basic data about visitors’ use of the site which we analyse and use to make changes to the structure and content of our website.

Log files do not contain any personal information and they are not used to identify any individual patterns of use.

How can I update or access my personal information?

At Itad, we always want the information we hold on you to be accurate and up-to-date. If you change your email address or phone number and wish to notify us or even just want to check how accurate our information is please contact us either by email mail@itad.com or by telephone on 01273 765250.

Who has access to your information?

  • Information provided via this website or by email will only be used by internal Itad staff (unless you are otherwise notified).
  • Itad will never sell your information to third parties.
  • Itad will also not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

CV submission

Experienced consultants working in Itad’s fields of specialisation are invited to submit their CVs via email. When we receive a CV it is appraised, and if it meets our requirements it is added to our database. When this happens, your contact details are held solely for the purpose of contacting you for inclusion in proposals and projects, and an electronic copy of your CV is stored securely on our servers within the office.

Your CV will be stored for up to 7 years unless you request it to be removed from the system. Please let us know immediately if you object to your personal information being used in this way.

If your CV does not meet our requirements, we will not keep a copy of either your CV or your contact details.

If your CV is accepted for inclusion in our database we may contact you periodically to request updates or to discuss work opportunities.

Third-party service providers working on our behalf:

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. We will always tell you before we do this.

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We would only release your information to third parties beyond the above conditions if we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

If you are using this website from within the UK you need to be aware that as part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”).

These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.

If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Queries and feedback via email

We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so. Any personal information provided during an enquiry will be held only until the query has been answered unless otherwise specified.

We always welcome your feedback on any aspect of our website, please contact us at: mail@itad.com

Cookies usage policy

Our website, like lots of websites, uses cookies. Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer, they help our website work better and you to have a more enjoyable browsing experience.

They improve things by:

  • remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • remembering information, you’ve given so you don’t have to renter it
  • measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs

The cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. However, if you don’t want the cookies on your computer, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.

Cookies on this website

Our website uses a widget from ShareThis which facilitates the sharing of pages/links from this website across various social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. Pages with these embedded share buttons may set a cookie from this third-party website. The ShareThis service only personally identifies you if you have separately signed up with ShareThis for a ShareThis account and given them your consent. You can read the ShareThis privacy policy here: http://sharethis.com/privacy. This page also explains how you can opt out of the tracking aspects of the ShareThis Service if you wish to.

Our site also uses Google Analytics cookies:

  • _UTMA– This randomly generated number is used to determine unique visitors to our site – Expires after 2 years.
  • _UTMB– This randomly generated number works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time users spend on our site – Expires after 30 minutes.
  • _UTMC– This randomly generated number works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser – Expires when you close your browser.
  • _UTMZ– This is a randomly generated number and information about how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search) – Expires after 6 months.

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. You can read Google’s privacy policy here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Consent

By using this website, you consent to the terms of the above privacy policy.

The Itad website contains links to external websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any websites other than our own but we advise you look at privacy policies when submitting information on other sites.

Consent for Cookies on the Itad website

 

Comments or Questions?

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please e-mail communications@itad.com. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.

Policy Review

This policy is reviewed annually and was last updated on 4th May 2018.