Get in touch:
Email
LinkedIn
T:

Richard Edwards

Richard Edwards joined Itad as Principal Consultant in 2019 to help develop and deliver Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (MEL) assignments. Prior to joining Itad, Richard led IMC’s Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning team.

He has over 30 years’ experience in leading, managing and delivering international development: including monitoring, evaluation and learning; corporate governance and organisational change; community and participatory development; strategic planning; social development; governance; and programme management.

Along with leadership of MEL work, Richard brings particular skills on inclusion and diversity, participatory impact assessment, community development and programme design, appraisal and management. He has applied this in diverse sectors covering livelihoods, social development, water and sanitation, and infrastructure development. Before joining the private sector, where he has successfully run the monitoring, evaluation and learning business streams, Richard was Deputy Head/Acting Head of the Evaluation Department at the UK Department for International Development, where he ensured effective support, rigour, reporting and uptake on DFID evaluations. Prior to this he was an influential Executive Director for the UK on the Board of the Asian Development Bank.

Nationality: British
Languages: English
Country Experience:

Botswana, Zambia, Pakistan, UK, Thailand, Philippines and Uganda

Qualifications:

1998 - 2001
M.A. (Economics): Social Development & Policy (part time)
Institute of Development Policy & Management. University of Manchester
1979 - 1981
M. Agric. Sci.: Tropical Agriculture & Development
University of Reading
1976 - 1979
B. Sc.: Agricultural Botany
University of Reading

Employment:

November 2019 - present
Principal Consultant
Itad

September 2017 - November 2019
Senior Technical Director, MEL
IMC Worldwide Ltd

November 2016 - September 2017
Acting Head, Evaluation Department
UK Department for International Development

August 2015 - October 2016
Deputy Head, Evaluation Department
UK Department for International Development

August 2008 - June 2015
UK Director at the Board for the UK, Austria, Germany, Luxembourg and Turkey constituency office
Asian Development Bank
2 years Executive Director, 4 years Alternate Executive Director, 1 year Director’s Adviser
August 2005 - July 2008
Deputy Head (Programmes), Uganda
UK Department for International Development

February 2001 - July 2005
Senior Social Development Adviser – DFID South East Asia
UK DFID

September 1998 - December 2000
Director of Governance and Social Development
British Council, UK

September 1997 - August 1998
Director of Gender and Social Development
British Council, UK

February 1997 - August 1997
Consultant in Facilitation, Social Development and participatory impact assessment and evaluation.
Freelance

February 1992 - January 1997
Country Director - Pakistan
Actionaid Archway, UK

February 1988 - January 1992
Sociologist/Agronomist
Intercooperation (Swiss Organisation for Development and Co-operation), Switzerland

February 1985 - January 1988
Team Co-Coordinator and farming systems agronomist, Zambia
Overseas Development Administration, UK

November 1981 - October 1984
Farming systems agronomist, Botswana
Overseas Development Administration, UK

August 1980 - July 1981
Research Assistant, Botswana
Overseas Development Administration, UK

August 1977 - July 1978
Research Assistant
Agricultural Research Council, UK

Project Experience:

January 2019 - September 2019
PD BRACE and ELFSS
(DFID) - Lead

December 2015 - September 2017
SRO for Strategic Evaluation Fund (SEF)
(DFID) - Lead

February 1992 - January 1997
Establishment of an NGO, its structure team and projects and their oversight.
(Actionaid, Archway. London, UK) - Country Director - Pakistan
I set up a successful country programme from scratch working across several locations. I was responsible for its overall development, management, human resource development, planning, budgeting, implementation, monitoring and policies. I established Actionaid to carry out programmes on integrated poverty alleviation, emergency work and policy research and advocacy. I developed the country vision, strategy and programmes, developed its infrastructure, staff (80) and secured its funding through private and donor sources. I championed work on national and donor policy and practice and assisted donors with participatory community development and impact assessment work. To assist reform efforts and greater impact I aligned community capacity building efforts to areas where UNDP were supporting reform in government and worked to support global practices in participatory techniques. I set in place long-and monitoring and evaluation frameworks and undertook rapid rural appraisals and promoted participatory techniques.
November 1981 - October 1984
Integrated Farming Pilot Project
(Overseas Development Administration, UK) - Farming Systems Agronomist
I managed a team of extension staff to enable the description of existing arable cropping systems in the project area, to design evaluations for testing extension advice on farmers' fields and to oversee monitoring of adoption. This involved both research evaluation, extension work and planning of arable policies.
August 1980 - July 1981
Evaluation of Farming Systems and Agricultural Implements Project
(Overseas Development Administration, UK) - Research Assistant
I worked as a farming systems agronomist concerned with intercropping and farming systems and randomized control trials of different cropping patterns.